Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

Loose bowels with waxy objects, changed diet with increase in leafy green intake. Should I worry ?

OK... I have recently (past 2 weeks) changed my diet to one where I have cut out most all processed foods and have increased my vegetable and leafy greens intake. I am already feeling better in general. My question is in regards to bowel elimination today. It was a bit loose, but not like diarrhea , however the worrying part is that I noticed 6-7 floating white objects that were a little larger than a jelly bean among the rest. They had a waxy appearance and there seemed to be no unusual smell. Is this something I should worry about?
Asked On : Tue, 11 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  50
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
The floting white objects caused by Hook worm infestation.The bitterness contant greens may dilute the bowel and eliminate the worms also.Intestinal mucosa will float with stools due to ulceration of stomach.
Under go complete motion examination for further investigation.
Answered: Tue, 11 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor