Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Longer period than normal after taking Norgeston

I have been taking Norgeston for 3/4 months but this period lasted a few days then a few days later started again and I still have a light bleed after 6/7 days?
Asked On : Wed, 12 Jan 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  319
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
If you have been regular on Norgest and havent missed any doses, and if the bleed is continuing more than 5 days after restarting Norgest, you need an internal checkup to see the cervix, a pregnancy test and a pelvic sonogram. Various causes of bleed in spite of hormones include polyps, fibroids, erosions and endometrial hyperplasia. Your doctor might add and antibiotic or an estrogen in the next cycle if indicated.
Answered: Wed, 12 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  Anonymous's Response
Thank you for your reply, I just took a pregnancy test and it was negative, I will hopefully get an appointment with my doctor tomorrow.
Answered: Thu, 13 Jan 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor