Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
194 Doctors are Online

Long term prognosis for a child born with intestines outside body, malformed feet and webbed hands?

ok- i am hoping to adopt a child and have had a situation presented to me. the baby is already born but has several medical problems. he was born with his intestines outside his body but has already been operated on and had a bowel movement . one of his feet is malformed- said to be shaped like a ball that would have to be removed and he would have to wear a prosthetic foot . lastly on of his hands is slightly webbed. i am a single mom to a 6 yr old already and i wanted to know what the long term prognosis would be with a child like this. i have not seen the baby but have only been told these things by the adoption agency who is desperate to find him a home. they seem to think it is all pretty easy. please any advice and or information would be appreciated! thanks
Asked On : Fri, 26 Oct 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, thanks for using healtcare magic

If he has already had surgical repair of the gastroschisis (the bowel outside of the abdomen) then the baby has a good chance of full recovery with regard to this issue.
In terms of the prosthesis- he will adapt to it and it would require changing the length as he grows older. This would be done by his doctor, children with prosthesis can do well with adequate love and support. It would be important to focus on his strengths and nor any difficulties he may have at the moment. I know this may be easier said than done.

You may want to discuss any potential issues you are unsure about with your family and your doctor.
I hope everything works out for the best, for you and the baby
Answered: Fri, 26 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Neonatology Dr. Uma Rajah Ananth's  Response
Hi Sarah
It is not an easy situation as they put it you!
One thing is it may be part of a syndrome - geneticvstudies may be needed!
Also associated anomalies in the heart,brain ,kidneys should be looked for.
Prosthesis is not going to be easy in this small baby.
Being a single mom' (as described by you) you have to face lots of physical,financial and psychological implications and finally you are the ulimate person to decide!!!
Answered: Fri, 26 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor