Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Liver functions excellent, have been on chronic medicines for BP and ulcer. Could this be due to medicines?

I am on chronic medication for blood pressure and an ulcer Tuareg 80, adcoretic and altosec. I have recently started working in south Korea and when I went for my compulsory medical, I was told that my liver function is to good. Could my chronic medicine play a part in this? What are the long term effects of taking adcoretic?
Asked On : Wed, 23 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Wel come to HCM,
You are having hypertensin and Hyperacidity problem, your treatment for hypertension is combination of Telmisartan 80 mg( Possibly Tuareg 80) which is from group of ARB ( Angiotensin Receptor Blockers) and water pill Diuretic which is combination of thizide and Potassium sparing diuretic.
Usually these drugs are tolerated well but I fail to understand what do you men by liver functions are excellent if they are normal this good and please do not worry and have periodic check up of BP to adjust the medication.
If your ulcer heals and your PPI or Acid supprssing drug can be taken off it will be desirable.
If you smoke or take alcohol please stop bot as they are bad for ulcer and Blood pressure.
Please take care
Best of Luck.
Answered: Wed, 23 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor