Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Limping, sore foot. Bruising and swelling gone. Broken bone?

My 3 year old daughter went over other ankle while on the trampoline 4 days go and has been limping ever since. At the time she cried and couldnt weight bear but eventually started walking on it again. She mentions now and again that her foot is sore. Could there be a broken bone? She had slight bruising and swelling at her ankle which has now gone. Thanks.
Asked On : Wed, 17 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  105
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
The persistent pain that she is having could be due to a bone injury. This can be ruled out only after a direct examination of the area and investigations like X-ray and MRI scan. Avoid weight bearing on the foot till then.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. Saurabh Gupta's  Response
Feb 2014
Hello and Welcome to HCM,
Thanks for writing to us.
The symptoms that you have described are likely to be related to a soft tissue injury. However it is best to rule out any bone injury after an X-ray. Avoid weight bearing on the foot till then and get some mild pain killers prescribed.
Hope this helps you.
Wishing her good health...
Dr Saurabh Gupta.
Orthopaedic Surgeon.
Answered: Wed, 17 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor