Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
139 Doctors are Online

Leg pain when placing weight. Had ankle fracture. Can I walk properly again?

I have got an accedent on 28 sep 2012 with a bike. Bike hit me at my ankle and in the middle of foot and my foot seems pressed from the middle and ankle fibula bone is fractured. Doctor put splint on my foot. I keep the splint for 8 days and remove it as pain was reduced and i start moving with putting bandage my foot but was not putting full waight on foot but now when i start putting waight on my foot foot is paning from middle of my foot andsome pain is feeling at leg musels and at ankle. Doctor told me to start movibg as fracture is healed but i can feel the fractured part by tuching the ankle joint bone. Pls guide could i walk properly and put waight on my foot again Pls could i walk properly and put proper waight..
Asked On : Wed, 14 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  30
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to Healthcare Magic. Thanks for your query.

If you have had a definite fracture to the fibula bone, then merely 8 days of splinting would not have been sufficient to ensure proper alignment and healing of the fracture. Normally, a cast has to be worn for at least 4 to 6 weeks. Since you still have pain in the ankle, I would suggest that you have a repeat X-ray to check if the fracture has united in the proper alignment. Sometimes, when there is inadequate immobilization of the fractured foot, there can be improper alignment ("malunion"), which can result in persistent pain. So, the decision whether to bear weight on that foot or not will depend on the X-ray findings - whether the fracture has properly aligned and healed completely.

Best wishes,
Dr. Sheeba Stephen
Answered: Wed, 14 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor