Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

Left ovarian biopsy done. What does report mean? Using Adriamycin, carboplatin. Good medicines?

A/Left ovarian biopsy showing: -Fragment of ovarian stromal cells. -Negative for malignancy . B/Right ovarian cystectomy showing: -ovarian mucinous carcinoma of low malignant potential, intestinal type(borderline malignancy) with stromal micro_invation. and my test CA125 42.1 and my CT SCAN for all my body is normal. Now i use this drug do you think it is good or have something better than this(ADRIAMYCIN 50mg, Carboplatin 450mg) Thanks for helping me
Asked On : Tue, 26 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  18
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Pathologist and Microbiologist 's  Response
Hello and welcome to HCM,
The biopsy of the ovary reveals a malignant tumor of low malignant potential.
The malignancy is of epithelial origin and secretes mucin.
The tumor cells are invading the underlying stroma. Invasion of the stroma signifies that the tumor is aggressive and requires surgical removal and chemotherapy.
There are chances that the tumor can spread beyond the ovary.
Thus, prompt treatment is required.

Thanks and take care
Dr Shailja P Wahal

Answered: Sun, 1 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

 2 users find this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor