Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
162 Doctors are Online

Late periods, having pregnancy symptoms, negative test results, undergone stress. Recommendations?

hi , I am only 5 days late on period had a negative test yesterday afternoon I have lower back ache and slight stomach cramps been having clear discharge past week feeling tiered , I have 3 children and I do feel the same as when I was pregnant withthem could it have been a false negative result or shall I wait few more days to see if I come on my period incase its just stress related for late period
Asked On : Thu, 28 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  11
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
HELLO

IF YOU HAVE A REGULAR 28 TO 30 DAYS CYCLE, THE URINE PREGNANCY TEST IS POSITIVE AROUND THE DAY OF YOUR MISSED PERIOD.

IF YOU HAVE IRREGULAR CYCLES IT IS REQUIRED TO REPEAT THE TEST.

A VERY SENSITIVE TEST FOR AN EARLY PREGNANCY CONFIRMATION IS THE SERUM ESTIMATION OF HCG.

AS YOU YOURSELF SAY STRESS CAN ALTER THE MENSTRUAL PERIODS.

Answered: Mon, 20 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor