Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
147 Doctors are Online

Late for period, negative pregnancy tests. Could I still be pregnant?

Well, I am 10 days late on my period and im usually never late. I have been late every now and then maybe 2 times a year if that and it is only normally 2 to 3 days late if that. So I have taken 3 home pregnancy test and I went to the doctor today and they did a blood test and all came back negative. Is there still a possibility I could be pregnant? MY husband and I have been trying and used the ovulation test last month.
Asked On : Mon, 28 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  32
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
If the blood test is also negative then it is less likely that you can be pregnant,but for your sake repeat a urine pregnancy test with a fresh morning urine sample,if negative would advise a sonography.
Stress can also lead to hormonal changes and could be the reason for your delayed periods. Don't worry,just follow your doctors advice everything would be fine
Answered: Mon, 28 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor