Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Large knot at base of deltoid muscle. Painful tingling in fingers, weakness in hand. CTS?

I have a large knot at the base of my deltoid muscle on my left arm . Also painful tingling in my fingers of my left hand. It s more prominent in the pinky finger moving towards the thumb . Much weakness in that hand as well. I work on the computer all day and wondered was it CTS but I read that never starts with the pinky finger.
Asked On : Sun, 24 Feb 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  177
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Spine Surgeon 's  Response
Thank you for your question.

As you have correctly mentioned numbness in carpal tunnel syndrome is because of pressure on median nerve which supplies thumb, index and middle fingers which are symptomatic. I feel what you need is a detailed clinical evaluation with neurological examination. In addition that knot at the base of deltoid muscle needs to be evaluated. EMG/NCV is a test which can guide regarding the source of pain. The symptoms may be coming from your neck if a disc is compressing the nerves.

Please let me know if I can be of further help.
Answered: Sat, 31 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. K. Naga Ravi Prasad's  Response
Jul 2013
Hi, thanks for writing to HCM.

A large knot at the base of deltoid muscle has nothing to do with the tingling & weakness in fingers. This needs a detailed clinical examination and xrays of the involved area to diagnose the condition.

Regarding the weakness & tingling sensation in ALL the fingers, It cannot be due to CTS, as the thumb, pointing & middle finger are more often involved.

I suspect that your symptoms are due to compression of the nerves in the cervical spine possibly due to a protruded intervertebral disc. An MRI scan is mandatory to diagnose this problem. As you have WEAKNESS also along with tingling & numbness, I personally think that there is no role for conservative management with medicines alone.

Consult an orthopedic / spine surgeon for further evaluation and management.

Hope this information is helpful. Good day
Answered: Sat, 31 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor