Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Laparoscopy, Obliterated with adhesions, terus normal, pelvis clear. Likelihood of IVF being a success?

Hi DR, I undewent a laproscopy and the findings were that there is beaded appearance in the right and left tubes . Fimbriol ends of both tubes are adherent to each other and posterior surface of uterus and ovaries. Bilatrelal tubal block. My right and left ovaries look normal in the report and both ovaries are adherent with posterior surface of uterus and tubes. Uterus looks normal and pelvis is clear as per the report POD: Obliterated with adhesions I was tested negative for mycobacteriumm tuberculosis What is the likelihood of IVF being sucess in my case?? Thank you VJ
Asked On : Tue, 7 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  78
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response

Welcome to HCM forum

Dense adhesions can be due to endometriosis.

You have beaded appearance which goes in favour of tuberculosis which can be an older infection and test may come false negative.

Whatever is the cause , tubes are blocked and ovaries are normal and if they are ovulating well then the IVF becomes successful.

Best wishes

Take care
Answered: Tue, 7 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor