Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

Recommended IVF due to failure in normal conception, ultrasound shows hydrosalpinx, advised laparoscopy. IVF without laparoscopy?

Dear Dr. Malpani, I have been advised to do an IVF as normal fertiity is not possible. Apparently my ultrasound of the pelvis shows that I have tortuous cystic structures closely related to the ovary and appear to be hydrosalphinx. Since it is hydrosalphinx situation, I have been advised to do a laproscopy to detach both the fallopin tubes and then go for IVF. My question is: is it important to do a kaproscopy to detach the fallopin tube, if yes will I have any compkication. Or I can go ahead with IVF withour laproscopy. Thanks and Regards Anandi
Asked On : Mon, 1 Oct 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  116
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
Can try some specific Ayurvedic treatments for that.Wish you all the best.
Answered: Tue, 9 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor