Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

L4/L5 discectomy, decompression, huge disc, liquid discharge, headache, backache, no sleep, fever, more urination, numbness on top of right foot

I had a L4/L5 Discectomy & Decompression done 2weeks and 4 days ago the surgeon said that the disc was huge and because it was protruding for so long it split and liquid was leaking out, I had to lay flat on my back for 2 days after surgery because I was getting headaches , I am still getting headaches everyday, also still got backache it wakes me from sleep , when I wake I feel very stiff and have trouble lifting my left leg due to pain in my back, I had pain in right leg before surgery. I have noticed that I have a temperature also, for about 3 weeks I have been urinating more than normal even during the night and when I empty my bladder it is always full, I have also noticed that on top of my right foot it is numb leading down to my big toe , I have stuck needles in it and I can t feel it, the numbness was there before surgery but gone straight after now it has returned, will it stay or go? My legs jerk on there own especially the right mostly when I m falling asleep, any advise greatly appreciated, deb.
Asked On : Thu, 3 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  154
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Physical Therapist or Physiotherapist 's  Response
Hi Mr.Debra, I do feel your difficulties you are going through since these many days.As per your quiry the numbness may not completely go after such surgery. But definitely it must reduce drastically and you should feel much better immediately, at least with in a week you must feel the difference. Jerkings in the leg could be because of severe motor weakness in the leg muscles / problems at the nerve root level. That need a through assessment and clinical examination/evaluation. Post operatively one follow up MRI scan also can be helpfull. Meantime you can manage your self to some extent with regular Physiotherapy.. wish you a good health ahead..
Answered: Sat, 12 May 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor