Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Kissed a prostitute, cut in mouth on frenulum, pimples on arm. HIV symptoms?

1 month ago I kissed a prostitute and at that time I had this cut in my mouth behind my upper lip on the thing that connects the lip and the gum I think its called a frenulum (not sure if it was a cut but it was very sore) Ever since then I ve had these pimple things on my arm not a lot maybe 5 or 6. Can you tell me if I got HIV s or some other diseases? My doctor said no but I just want to make sure.
Asked On : Mon, 17 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  708
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
Hi,
Pimples are symptoms of HIV. It can occur for any adolescent or young adults due to hormonal activity. Moreover , Symptoms of HIV following an fresh infection may take at least 5-6 years to occur, that is after one's immunity goes beyond a critical level.

Kissing is not a common mode of transmission of HIV unless it is a deep kissing and the individual's saliva contaminated with blood. Because HIV concentration in saliva is very very low to produce an infection.
So just forget about the same and be careful to avoid risky contacts without adequate protection.
Dr S.M
Answered: Fri, 28 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
HIV AIDS Specialist Dr. (Prof). Ram's  Response
CHANCES OF GETTING HIV INFECTION BY KISS IS LESS BUT AS A CUT IN MOUTH SALIVA MAY CAUSE HARM BUT LESION WILL NOT APPEAR AS PIMPLES SO EARLY SO IT MAY BE SECONDARY ANOTHER VIRAL INFECTION
Answered: Sun, 28 Oct 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor