Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
154 Doctors are Online

Kidney stone, proximal hydroyreteronephrosis. Done Ultrasound. What is the meaning?

My fiance is having kidney stone in my right kidney which is of about 8mm.
Its stuck it the upper ureter.The ultrasound report says that the size of kidney is ok..but also says proximal hydroyreteronephrosis.

My doctor has suggested surgery. I want to know will this water retention cause kidney failure and is it risky?
Asked On : Thu, 25 Apr 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  72
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for using Health Care Magic Forum,

If you found kidney stone and started treatment for less than 5 days then you can wait another two days and hope for descend of stone ..

For this to happen :
Drink plenty of fluids more than its possible
take medication like frusemide to allow free flow of urine
take anelgesics if severe pain that cannot be tolerated
Wait for 2 more days
Take CT scan to know exact information regarding Kidney status and plan for surgery if this fails.

I Hope I Provided Useful Information. Do ask Furthur Questions to help You get well soon.
Dr.J.Kingson John David
Answered: Thu, 25 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Pavan Kumar Gupta's  Response
The majority of upper third ureteral stones that do not pass spontaneously can be ad- dressed effectively by either ESWL or retrograde ureteroscopy. The former is less invasive, and is the first line of treatment for most cases, but the latter offers a greater chance of complete stone removal in one sitting.
Laparoscopic and open surgical ureterolithotomy should be reserved for special circumstances, such as anatomical abnormality requiring concomitant surgical intervention.
The kidney can be damaged in long run,if stone is not removed.
Since the stone is in one kidney,it can result in kidney damage but not kidney failure ( which occurs when both kidneys are damaged ) .
Answered: Thu, 25 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor