Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Kidney stone, ovarian cyst, showing an echogenic area. Could it be cancerous?

Hi iam a 44 yrvold woman 2 years ago I had a ct scan for a kidne,y stone , it also picked up an ovarian cyst which was 2x4. X 2cm ... 9 months later seen consultant who said he ad send me for an ultra sound scan and blood tests in due course ... 9months after that I had ultra sound and now 3 months later I hv just received a letter saying my results were uterus normal size a tiny fibroid womb normal size but ovary is still showing an echogenic area similar to the previous ultrasound 18 months ago . .. Extremely worried now as 1 why hv they kept me waiting so long and 2 is an echogenic area likely to be cancerous ? Had bloods for tumour markers today thinking now they think the cyst could be cancerous ? Can you enlighten me at all ?
Asked On : Sun, 28 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  26
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Oncologist, Surgical 's  Response
This echogenic area may or may not be cancerous. You will need an MRI of the Abdomen and Pelvis to characterize this lesion. Blood tests like CA 125 will be needed for assessment. If there is no solid area in the cyst and Ca 125 is normal then the chances of cancer are small. Sometimes final diagnosis may not be clear even after an MRI. So you may need Operation and Frozen biopsy to confirm or rule out cancer.
Answered: Mon, 29 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor