Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

Itchy rashes after laproscopic surgery. Culture shows mixed skin flora. Prescribed augmentin, steroid shots, clindamycin. Cause?

I had laproscopic surgery 2 wks ago on my stomach area. 10 days later I got a horrible sever itchy rash on & around my insicions & it spread upword & out word across my entire stomach area. Culture was done & it came back I have "mixed skin flora" The urgent care Dr that did the culture put me on Augmentin & Methylprednisolone meanwhile to try to take are of this while waiting on test results. I also recieved steroid shot for the itching. My surgeon put me on Clindamycin also incase the test came back it was Mersa. So Im taking all of this medication & it is slowy starting to look just a bit better but what is my next step. Is mixed skin flora dangerous & can cause more serious things & where does it come from? Could I have caught it frm the hosp I had my surgery at like a staph infection? Please help Im kind of at a lost right now. thank you, Gina R.
Asked On : Wed, 16 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Drug/Medication
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hello,
Thanks for the query,

After surgery plasters are put on stitches.

You might have developed an allergic reaction to it,

Apply a mild steroid lotion like desonide,

Also take an antihistamine tablet.

This will give you some relief.

Please meet a dermatologist for exact diagnosis.

Let me know if you have any other doubt.

you can ask a direct question to me on this forum, following the below link.
http://www.healthcaremagic.com/doctors/dr-rahul-kumar/64818

Wishing you a good health.
Thank you
Answered: Fri, 18 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor