Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

Itchy rash on the wrist. Diagnosed with scabies. Permethrin prescribed. Why is it recurring?

I have had a wrist in my right wrist for about three months that will not go away. I have seen my GP and she has given me a couple of topical creams, the latest being permethrin cream, 5%. It will settle down but then recur with a vengeance. Currently the itching will wake me at night and now I have scratched it raw. Her latest diagnosis was scabies .
Asked On : Thu, 4 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  76
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hello, Even though wrist is a common site for scabies it is unlikely or rare for scabies to be located only over wrist. You have been having it for three months and i expect scabies to affect rest of your body like your underarms, groin, around umbilicus and web spaces of hands. It is better to show a dermatologist for this. Hope this helped. Take care.
Answered: Fri, 5 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor