Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
181 Doctors are Online

Itchy penis and rectum. Taken Zinacef for gonorrhea. Now burning sensation in rectum

hi doc, here about my history, 1 week ago i went with my friends to hookers. she lick my penis and my rectum . my penis and rectum were itchy that mean i got gonorrhea on my penis and my rectum then i taking a medicine. a medicine i used is zinacef 500mg / oral, 3 time a days. the burning sensation at my penis was reduce. but in my rectum i feel the burning sensation and itchy is not reduce. it s a rectal gonorrhea?
Asked On : Mon, 26 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  44
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcome to Healthcare magic.Thank you for the query.
it is hard to say without testing so to confirm this,you should get tested.zinacef may not be effective for gonnoreha or clamydia since it should be treated by doxiciline or azytromycine.so do the testing first and then right treatment can be started.
Wish you good health. Regards
Answered: Wed, 7 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor