Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
178 Doctors are Online

Itchy back, scars, scabs, treated for it also plus thyroid and GERD. Should i see a Dermatologist?

I have had an extremely itchy back for years...the past few years it has felt as if I have little stickers or tiny hard whiteheads. I dig out tiny whiteheads when I scratch too. They itch like crazy and I have scratched them raw and the areas are constantly infected because of all my digging. I have tried everything I can think of to stop the itch and heal my wounds. There are many scars and scabs because of it. Permanent ones. I am embarassed by them and try to keep them covered. My arms also itch, it is just like something is biting me...but there is nothing there. I have depression and am being treated for it also plus thyroid and GERD . I want to stop digging but I can t seem to because the itch is so intense, I also think that maybe I have OCD with the scratching . My dad always complained of his back feeling like he had little stickers or pricks under his skin too. I guess maybe I should see a Dermotologist but am not sure if insurance will cover the visit and treatment. Please help me if you can, Thank You. I am a 56 years old female... and I live in the upper midwest USA.
Asked On : Sun, 24 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear user,

yes it is wise to visit a dermatologist but if you are afraid the insurance wont cover you what you can do is visit your endocrinologist since you have thyroid problems (which might infact cause skin problems ) then your endocrinologist could prescribe a drug that might help you and if not he could refer you to a dermatologist and in this case i think the insurance would cover you.

i hope this answer was helpful if so please rate it as 5 stars.
Best regards ,
Dr. Ahmad
Answered: Mon, 10 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor