Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
123 Doctors are Online

Itching due to allergy. Taking romilast, stopped, itching reoccurred. Safe to continue?

I am an asthma patient and i have little allergy also with some itching and rashes . My physician prescribed me romilast 10 and i had been taking it once daily for more than two years. Slowly i reduced it to 5mg. I want to stop this medicine now. So i tried by missing a day s dose. But the next day itching started and i had to take the tablet. So my question is it ok to continue with the tablet lifelong?
Asked On : Sat, 15 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  57
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Allergist and Immunologist 's  Response
yes you can continue for life
you can add fexofenaine 120 mg if itching occurs and lcal antiallergic ointment on skin for itching
but taking antiallergic continously ill prevent asthma and itching
you can increase or decrease dose according to your conditions of asthma and skin allergy
Answered: Thu, 18 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor