Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Is tricort injection safe for hair fall therepy ?

Q.hello 25yrs old.i have severe hair fall.from many takng gud diet also.the same problem.what to do.does tricor or tricort helps me in control of hair fall?
Asked On : Mon, 4 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  820
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello amritha;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
Hair fall can be due to many reasons like deficiency of vitamins and minerals;anaemia;dandruff;mental stress;chronic diseases;thyroid problems;alopecia aerata;after fevers like typhoid etc to name a few.Tricort is a steroid and is used in many conditions but not for hair fall.In hair fall it can be only used as a injection at the local site in cases of alopecia aerata that is on bald spots and that too on advice of a Skin specialist.Please do not use Tricort instead please consult a Skin specialist and get examined and treated.Till you get an appointment you can start on multivitamins tablets and also get done a CBC to rule out anaemia.
Answered: Mon, 4 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor