Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
137 Doctors are Online

Is this symptoms of brain tumour ?

I OFTEN GET SICK FOR NO OBVIOUS REASON. ALSO MY EYESIGHT HAS GOT WORSE RECENTLY, I SEE DOUBLE, I GET DIZZY SPEELS ALL THE TIME AND I ALWAYS HEAR HIGH PITCHED NOISES NO ONE ELSE CAN? IS THERE SOMETHING WRONG WITH ME? I KNOW THIS IS UNLIKELY BUT MY FRIEND HAD THESE SYMPTOMS AND IT TURNED OUT THAT SHE HAD A BRAIN TUMOUR!
Asked On : Wed, 25 May 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  283
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Neurologist 's  Response
Feeling sick with dizzy spells and tinnitus(ear sizzling)are pointing to an ear(nervus accusticus )problem not to an brain tumor.You need an ENT doctor and testing.Try Betahiste(betaserc) 3 times 16mg. The origin of this need to be clarified by a clear history.I refer for differential diagnosis to :the tinnitus flowchart on the net.
I cannot explain your eye problems although frequently seen with balance problems.
Answered: Sun, 19 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
Hi
I believe as your friend had all these symptoms and was diagnosed with brain tumour and some where on psychogenic plane you have started feeling the same while i believe there is no pathology with you. Try have some tranquilizer and if the symptoms persist or not.
Answered: Mon, 13 Jun 2011
Pediatrician Dr. Sumitra Kumar Mukherjee's  Response
The presetation of brain tumour usually starts with intense headache, vomiting without apprent cause, dizzyness blurring vision double vision change of personality weakness of the limbs and so on.The symtoms varies according to the position of the tumour in the brain. There some standered test are done. X-Ray of the skull, MRI Scan, EEG, CSF examination blood tests for hormonal level and angiogram of cerebral arteries. You need to see your doctor who will refer you to neurologist if necessary. Please remember not all brain tumours are fetal many of them cae curerable with surgery.



Answered: Sat, 18 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
You haven't mention your age,amd duration of sikness,
Any way.If you are having Headache, with persistance double vision you must go for scity brain as well MRI inthe report any thing rule out adverse,than consult neurophysician
Answered: Wed, 25 May 2011
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor