Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Is this a sign of pregnancy ?

Could I be pregnant if I had a period on Dec.14-21 and I had unprotected sex on Jan.1st. I have been feeling sick these last couple of morning and my breasts are real sore . Is it to soon to determine if I am pregnant ?
Asked On : Tue, 18 Jan 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  570
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  Anonymous's Response
Hello doctor. Even i have similar problem to discuss. i got my period on 1th dec and had sex on 7th jan. I havent noticed any common symptoms of pregnancy yet. I'm still awaiting my period which is alreadty late by 3 days [but thats normal with me as i get my periods delayed by 3 days every month].
I feel as my stomach is lil hard/ lower tummy lil full. I hv a feeling as if sm mechanism is working inside my tummy [one gets similar feeling if their tummy is upset]. urine more than usual. feeling lil lazy n dull since last 2 days.
Are any of the changes i have noticed, refer to me being pregnant? should i get a test done at home?
Answered: Wed, 19 Jan 2011
  Anonymous's Response
sorry doctor small mistake in writing - got my period on 16th dec and had sex on 7th jan.
Answered: Wed, 19 Jan 2011
OBGYN Dr. Rhea Chanda's  Response
Your timing of unprotected sex was in the fertile period.Pregnancy is a definite possibility.You should have gotten your period this month.If not,take a test.Its not too early to show on a upt.
Answered: Tue, 18 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor