Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Is there any side effects of Hepatitis B vaccine?

My new born baby was given a Hepatitis B vaccine the day she was born which was 3/4/11 at the hospital she was delivered. And then she was given Hepatitis B vaccine again today (3/16/11) by mistake by her new paediatrician s nurse. My question is, Is there any harm or side effect that this can cause?
Asked On : Thu, 17 Mar 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  341
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to health care magic
     HbsAg vaccine is given immediately after birth.generally doses should not be given at early interval.but giving 2nd dose before time is not going to give much benefit ,but no harm at the same there is nothing to worry.


Answered: Mon, 30 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Pediatrician, Neonatology Dr. Ghazi Sharique Ahmad's  Response
Hepatitis B vaccine is very safe genetically engineered one. there will be no benifit of the second dose as it should be administered atleast 4 weeks apart for better immunological response.
second incidental dose is to be counted as 1st dose and further shedule sould be followed as 0, 1, 6.
Answered: Tue, 31 May 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

ENT Specialist Dr. Naveen Kumar's  Response

Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum
No, there is no harm in taking the vaccine twice.
Take care

Dr. Naveen Kumar
Answered: Thu, 17 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor