Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
186 Doctors are Online

Is there any particular size required for an egg to get merged with sperm ?

I am 26year old married for 3years and having PCOD. Last month my doctor prescribed fertyl 50mg and from 11th day i had folicular scanning. On the 11th day, nothing was visible. Later on the 14th day the size of the egg was 16.8x13.5MM and ET was 9.7mm and on the 16th day the doctor told that I have already ovulated. Is there any particular size required for an egg to get merged with sperm. I heard that minimum 22MM is required. Is it correct?
Asked On : Mon, 31 Jan 2011
Answers:  5 Views:  661
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
Yes,usually the follicle has to be at least 20mm before it ruptures.You had already gone up to 16mm.I believe the fertyl tablets are working but your follicular scanning should be more frequent. Its should be on day 9,11,13,14,15,16.You should keep sexual relations during these days.You possibly ruptured between 15 and 16 so next cycle be more careful and do frequent scanning.
Answered: Mon, 31 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
thanks for the reply doctor; since I am on fertyl how many months(cycle) it takes usually for me to concieve(I have PCOD), or should i go for any other treatment? also I am working and travel by cab, should I rest these days(during ovulation)? I also have metformin 500 tablet along with folic acid 5mg every day as per docs advice.
Answered: Mon, 31 Jan 2011
OBGYN Dr. Rhea Chanda's  Response
Usually we give it for 3-6 cycles at one time.After that you need to take a break before starting induction again to avoid side effects.The rest of your medicines eg metformin is absolutely correct.Your treatment is on the right track.If the drugs dont work then hormones injections are next but as a last resort .
Answered: Mon, 31 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
Hello Doctor,
Thanks for your advice to all my previous questions, my last monthly cycle was on Jan 19th, and I had taken Fertyl 50 from 2nd day, and now I have not got my cycle yet for this month, I have had few weeks of delay in the past(so waiting for few days to go before I do a test), my question is - is it possible that even after taking Fertyl a person would not have ovulated(I have PCOD)? and I do not have any symptoms of being pregnant now.
Answered: Thu, 24 Feb 2011
OBGYN Dr. Rhea Chanda's  Response
Yes,even severe cases of PCOD may cause anovulation after drugs.Wait for at least a week before you take the test.
Answered: Thu, 24 Feb 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor