Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Is there any other treatment for varicocele other than surgery ?

hello i m 20male, i have varicocele more than a year in my right testes.. i m have pain there about 4 out of 10.. my question is what is the percentage of having this varicocele to have temporary infertility? i dont want to have surgery yet because i m still young enough and the pain is tolerable.. My question is that what is the percentage of having this varicocele to have temporary infertility without surgery? thanks
Asked On : Mon, 6 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  129
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Good Day
Varicocele is seen in 15% of men. 35% of them are already infertile from before and 80% of them become infertile after the varicocele. But microsurgery has improved this condition and the male can have a child in 20-60% of cases after Surgery. Smoking causes more pain and tension in the varicocele. STOP SMOKING. Visit your Surgeron for more information.
Answered: Mon, 6 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor