Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

Is there any chances of getting rabies by eating fruit bitten by fruit bat ?

i suspect I had eaten an apple bitten by stray fruit bat due to ignorance yesterday ie., 4-1-2011. though I had chopped the bitten part and also washed fruit in water, what are the chances of my getting infected with rabies . I am in Sudan where there is literally no health care
Asked On : Wed, 5 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  470
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Dear Friend,
Welcome to HealthcareMagic Forum.

Only Vampire bats can transmit rabies

The chance of getting rabies by taking fruit bitten by bat after washing is practically nil

Contact me for more information or guidance

Wish you Good Reproductive & Sexual Health
With Warm Regards,

Dr. A CHAKRAVARTHY MBBS; MBA; (MHSc Reproductive & Sexual Medicine)

Consultant, Sexual Medicine / Sexologist, TRIVANDRUM, KERALA
+91 – 944 77 050 77 / 94471 55 0 77 / 99 464 2 55 77
President, International Association of Sexual Medicine /
Answered: Sun, 24 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor