Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Is there any chance of pregnancy after having a negative pregnancy test ?

It s five days before my missed period and i have been really dizzy and nauseas. Im 19 and I m sexually active and don t use protection. I just tested and it s negative. Could I still be pregnant?
Asked On : Sat, 30 Apr 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  198
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi,without missing your period it is not possible to say you are pregnant or not.When you miss period please go for testing again.Your symptoms are vague and does not point towards pregnancy.Please look for another reason and see your doctor.Bye and take care.
Answered: Sat, 30 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Shainaz Arif Kaware's  Response
Hi caitlyn;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
If you are sexually active and don't use protection then you are always at risk of getting pregnant.The test is negative before the miss period actually you should do the urine pregnancy test at least 3-4 days after you miss your periods with first morning sample to get proper result.Repeat the test after you miss the periods;as for dizzy and nausea it can be due to some other reason also.
Answered: Sat, 30 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor