Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

Is there any affection on sex life caused by Gilbert Syndrome ?

Hi, is there any affection on sex life caused by Gilbert Syndrome? feeling very exhausted or limiting sex life.
Asked On : Mon, 9 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  374
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
  User's Response
I had just been recently diagnosed with Gilbert syndrome. I take the contraceptive pill Gedarel or marvelon. I'm due to start taking my pill and was wondering if it's ok to take whilst having Gilbert Syndrome?

Answered: Tue, 7 Jun 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Gyan Prakash's  Response
Hi.welcome to HealthcareMagic such there is nothing to do with sexual activity in gilbert causes increase bilirubin and some altered metabolism of drug.consult physician for further management.
Answered: Mon, 9 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor