Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
127 Doctors are Online

Is there a chance of pregnancy as I had a negative pregnancy test after 12 days of my IVF ?

Hi doc, I m muriyam from south korea, I hv mu first ivf 12 days before, But ystrday get a negative pregnancy test, Feom ystrday i m having brown spoting with lower abdomen pain but not my periods, Is there any chance of pregnancy or its over? Plz Plz answer me?
Asked On : Thu, 4 Aug 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  104
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi Muriyam,

Welcome to HCM.
Since the pregnancy test is Negative, pregnancy is unlikely to continue. However hasty decisions must be avoided. You will need to get an ultrasound Study done to see the present status of pregnancy.
If gestational sac is identified then a repeat scan after 1 week is necessary to confirm viability.
Wish you all the best.
Answered: Thu, 4 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
hi welcome to you said you done pregnancy test yesterday its negative then there are less chance for pregnancy.but if you having doubt you should repeat the test.whatever the result concern gynec for that.
Answered: Thu, 4 Aug 2011
  Anonymous's Response
Please wait and recheck your pregnancy test in a week. early tests may be negative but will turn out positive if you check in a weeks time,. DONT LOSE HOPE YET!
Answered: Thu, 4 Aug 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor