Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Is there Ectopic or molar pregnancy as my HCG level is elevated even after a miscarriage ?

I m 24 and had a natural miscarriage on 5/27 at 6 weeks, my hcg levels were around 17000. When at the ER a pelvic ultrasound revealed that my uterus was empty and I experienced heavy bleeding for about 10 days following. At a follow up visit with my dr on 6/16 my hcg levels were elevated to 63000 and my dr thinks that I still may be pregnant? What could be going on as I started my period 6/21 and have not had sex with my partner in over a month? Could this be an ectopic or molar pregnancy and if so, should this have been revealed when I had a pelvic ultrasound?
Asked On : Sat, 25 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  318
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Pediatrician 's  Response
hi ,
welcome to HCM.
read your prob, high leval of HCG may present in germ celln trophoblastic tumor, in ectopic pregnancy, n in hydatiform mole or molar pregnancy. in case of molar pregnancy excrss vomit present n uaually misscarrige occur at 4or 5 month,
so you should get whole abdomen ultrasound, n should rule rule out any tumor.
most probably this is due to molar pegnancy as your period started, in ectopic abdominal pain present.
you should discuss all these things to your doc n start proper treatment.
Dr aseem
Answered: Sat, 25 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor