Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Is stem cell therapy effective for androgenetic alopecia and where i can the best of it ?

hi i am a female 49 years old suffering from androgenetic alopecia for the past 10 years.i was wondering whether stem cell therapy will be effective for me.i want to try cutis clinic bangalore for that .what is your opinion.thanks
Asked On : Wed, 6 Apr 2011
Answers:  3 Views:  195
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi...dear user.,
Thanks for choosing HCM.,
STEM CELL THERAPY... is still in a stage of research and testing...
And so is not yet available as an alternative to conventional hair transplants..
PUNE is center....researches are going on...
However, this treatment (which is also known as follicular cell implantation) will involve the following procedure - A scalp biopsy is first taken to obtain a few healthy hair follicles..,
(This uses a local anaesthetic and takes about 30 minutes).
The extracted follicles are then dissected to obtain the papilla...
each of which contains between 200 and 400 dermal papilla cells ...,
So if effectiveness proved .., then go for stem cell therapy...ok...good luck.,
Answered: Sun, 15 Jan 2012
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Vaishali Hebbar's  Response
Hi Welcome to Health Care Magic......
Androgenic alopecia the two FDA approved treatments are 1) minoxidil solution for local application 2) Fenasteride a tablet. These two still do not produce 100 % results. The results vary widely.
The best and the most trusted would be Hair transplant.
Stem cell Theraphy is still in experimental stage and the trials are going on to test its effectiveness.
Answered: Sat, 21 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Pallavi Murkey's  Response
HELLO DEAR. since u r suffering from alopecia for long time, stem cell therapy is best for u. u will get wondrful results. but do it from some reliable doctor. all the best tk care
Answered: Sun, 22 May 2011
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor