Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

Is serlift 25 a right and safe medicine for PSVT ?

I HAVE A PROBLEM OF PALPITATIONS OFF AND ON , DOCTOR ADVICE ME TO START SERLIFT 25MG TABLET (SERTRALINE) IS IT SAFE AND RIGHT MEDICINE TO START. AGE- 33YRS,WEIGHT- 70KGS,HISTORY -PSVT NITIN - FROM INDIA
Asked On : Wed, 20 Apr 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  597
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Treatment/Therapy
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Dear Nitin,as your doctor has thought you might be having anxiety related symptoms so your doctor has prescribed this tablet.Anxiety leads to releases of hormones in body which can lead to palpitation and other things.This drugs work on that and lead to relief of problem.Please take the drug regularly and do not discontinue on your own.please also try yoga and meditation which will also help.
Answered: Wed, 20 Apr 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor