Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
196 Doctors are Online

Is post delivery exercise useful to reduce tummy and back pain ?

Hi doctor , I have delivered a baby on 2009 nov. I m 28 now. It was normal with epidural . Is epidural having any side effects? I worried a lot about it. I put more weight now and I have back pain also. Before pregnancy i was 53 kg and now im 60. My height is 156cm. Still I m mother feeding my baby. Baby is 16 months old now. Soon going to stop feeding. Is it because of that I feel tired and weak? Is post delivery exercise useful to reduce tummy and back pain? I have irregular periods problem too. 35 days it will come. Some times it come after 50 days. -Priya.
Asked On : Fri, 4 Mar 2011
Answers:  4 Views:  247
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Pain Medicine & Palliative Care Specialist 's  Response
I can reassure you that epidurals do not cause backache or damage your back. It is common to suffer with some backache after having a baby. This is partly due to the ligaments supporting your back and pelvis become soft and are less effective at support these areas. Also, carrying a baby can put strain on your back. Nursing a baby can be very tiring and this is probably why you feel tired and weak.
Post delivery exercises are a good way to get back in shape and improve your muscles which support your back and therefore reduce aches and pains.
Dr K A Pottinger
Answered: Wed, 3 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

General & Family Physician Dr. Athish Peter Margos R's  Response
The possibility of epidural anaesthesia being the cause of your back pain is pretty remote considering the fact that its already been 16 months.The other symptoms mentioned including weight gain,weakness,irregular periods suggest that you may need a harmonal evaluation.An ultrasound scan of the abdomen can rule out any structural abnormalities.Chronic Pelvic infection may have to be ruled out.There is lot of strain on the pelvic muscles during a normal delivery,many muscle fibres do get cut.That can also be the reason for this pain.It is in these cases that post delivery exercises benefit the most because they strenghthen the already damaged muscles.
Hope and wish you to be back your normal best at the earliest.
Answered: Wed, 3 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Physical Therapist or Physiotherapist Senthilkumar's  Response
hi priya,

start your core strengthening exercise that can help reduce your back pain,
start aerobics activities like walking, cycling, swimming that can reduce your weight, be concentrate on your diet, take more fiber foods that can help to reduce weight. start your breathing exercise too.

Answered: Wed, 3 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

  User's Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic Forum
Lot of women expericne backache after C section. Could be due to epidural. Or due to prolonged sitting for nursing the baby, or due to weight gain.

You can take homoeoapthic remedy HYPERICUM 1 M * one dose only, I have given it successfully for backache following C section, even if its been for years.

Weakness and triedness can be due to, loss of sleep/ over work/ improper nutrition.
Also you can get your Thyroid hormones checked as well.

Exercise is useful for both of your problems. Also some yog aasans are helpful ( do under supervision only).

Once you stop breatfeeding, menes wil become regular.
Answered: Fri, 4 Mar 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor