Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
157 Doctors are Online

Is my wife ovulating normally after HSG test?

Hi doctor. My wife had undergone HSG test in January 2012 and she had no blocage in tubes . Will this test stop her ovulation? I got doubt because she didnot become pregnant after no blocage also. Ihave good sperm count. So please tell me that will she ovulate normally after HSG test. She has regular periods. And she used to ovulate normally before. Thanking you .
Asked On : Thu, 26 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  268
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hello sir,

your question is on the side effects of Hystosalphingography .

HSG is a very safe procedure with minimal side effects.

it may cause ascending infection if proper protocol for the investigation is not followed.

it may rarely cause anaphlactic reaction due to the dye used.

but it has no effect on the physiology of ovulation.
so the regular ovulation and menstruation will follow, till she conceives.

since both of your reports are good there are very bright chances of conception.

Be patient and hopeful.
May god bless you.
do take care of yourself.
Answered: Thu, 26 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor