Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Is kerotoplasty is beneficial for cheD1 ?

Hi Dear Doctor , After my eye examination the doctors diagnosed CHED1.and they suggested Kerotoplasty I want to ask you that is kerotoplasty is beneficial for me? my disease symptoms are as follows eyes color is blue(the doctors told it is due to hazy cornea ) 2. i see the things distorted for example if i am seeing a circle it will be distort i will see its multiple transparent layers with different transparency scattering around it ,if the circle is near my eyes than the number of layers is low and if the thing is far than the number of layers is because of this i can see the text of 12 font size from a distance of 10 cm.if i wan to see the text of same size on 17 inch screen computer monitor i will need to enlarge it to 60 or 72 font size. so this is the problem some doctors advised not to have keratoplasty as it is risky there the chances of risk of your vision may deteriorate than improving pleas guide should i take the decision t have kerotoplasty
Asked On : Sun, 16 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  120
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
In CHED1 there is abnormal endothelial cells on the inside of the cornea which is why water from the aqueous humor behind the cornea enters the eye and forms hazy cornea. The problem is with the innermost layer of the cornea. Only cure is Corneal transplant with healthy donor cornea. There are risks with every procedure. You will need to be on immunosuppresant therapy to prevent rejection of donor cornea which can happen if immune response is great. Discuss the risks of this surgery and chances of how long will donor cornea last for you.
Answered: Sun, 21 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor