Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
172 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to take bismuth subsalucylate while on antibiotics?

My doctor prescribed me Doxycycline , Metronidazole , Pepto & Kaeopectate for a possible gastrointestinal parasite infection I contracted while overseas. I was reading through the drug interactions the the pharmacist gave me and it says that I can t take Bismuth Subsalucylate (Pepto / Kaeopectate) while taking these anti-biotics. I m confused? Can I or can t I?
Asked On : Sun, 23 Sep 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  82
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Welcome to HealthcareMagicForum

Hi..Bismuth subsalucylate is an ant acid, it protect the stomach from ulcers... hence this may also inhibit the action of other drugs in stomach.., better take the antibiotic after meal.. and bismuth before meal, lt there be gaping of 1 to 2hrs...

Take care..
Answered: Sun, 23 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor