Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to take BCP for long time ?

is it true that if your taking bcp like althea you should visit an 0b evry 6months for a papsmear so the toxin due to pills could take away bcoz u may hav cancer for this? then rest ur body for a while like 1month then continue again? how true is papsmear? pls answer.. thankyou.
Asked On : Mon, 18 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  85
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for query,
it is your mis understanding.
Pap smear is an investigation procedure,it has nothing to with taking away the toxin.
Byr pap smear examination of cervical discharge we can make out cytology of cervix by which we can find out cancer cells in cervix.
I think this will remove false misunderstanding.
ok and bye.
Answered: Mon, 18 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor