Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
179 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to induce labour for a normal delivery ?

hello doctor . i m 37.5 weeks pregnant and 28 years old weighing about 70 kg . my bp is 180/90. fifteen days back my sonography was done and found my A FI 7.8cm . now my doctor advised me to admit in hospital today to get induced labour pain or artificial pain. i want to get normal or vaginal delivery so is it safe to go for induction too early to get normal delivery?? pls help
Asked On : Mon, 13 Feb 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  174
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi namitak welcome to H.C.M.Forum. your planing and process of pregnancy are perfect. as you want to avoid cesarian operation, doctors advised induction of labour, for that baby size should be less. more over now the baby is viable means can live comfertably, by gestation and by size of the baby. at some moment if they advise operation also don't worry that is for your sake only to save the mother and child. best of luck.
Answered: Mon, 13 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor