Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to have contact during Metronidazole medication ?

i just want to ask if its safe to have contact even when I m advise to take Metronidazole 500mg tablet 3x a day for 7days. I M PLANNING TO HAVE A BABY so I ve took Clomid for 5 days (day 2-6), started my period last 24Aug, and scheduled for contact on day 10 (02Sep).. Please help. Thanks much. carrie
Asked On : Wed, 31 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  193
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dermatologist 's  Response

welcome to healthcare magic forum
it is better to avoid contact during treatment period
still you want than use of condom is mandatory.
drink more water and keep vaginal area clean and dry

i hope i answered your question
Answered: Wed, 31 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Rajinder Bajoria's  Response
Thanks for nice query
Unprotected contact during treatment period of bacterial vaginosis will increase the chance of its recuurence.
Answered: Wed, 31 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor