Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to have an abortion in 8th month of pregnancy ?

my daughter aged 33 is now on her 8th month of pregnancy .she had already 2 children both are female at 9 and 5.Both were operated out. yesterday we have scanned for the 8th month pregnancy status and we found foetus with small head .Is there any way to remove the foetus at this stage
Asked On : Tue, 16 Aug 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  654
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hi,thanks for query.Over all fetal development is to be seen.If the growth and weight of the baby is fine and your doctor is satisfied with progress then there is no hurry to take out the baby.If your doctor suggests so then surgery is the only safe option which can prevent further damage to the baby.Please discuss this with your doctor and take a decision,you may involve a neonatologist also.
Wishing her all the best.
Answered: Tue, 16 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor