Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to frequently take Nordette as emergency contraceptive? Will the pill work if the second dosage taken later?

Hello doctors. I d like to ask if it is safe taking Nordette as emergency contraceptive frequently? (I take 4 pills then 4 pills again 12 hours later). Like I had sex 2 weeks ago and I used it, then I used it again today? And what s gonna happen if I took the second dosage a little bit later? I m supposed to take it 12 hours later but then I took it like 17 hours later. Will the EC still work?
Asked On : Fri, 11 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  301
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
hello madam,
welcome to HCM,
taking emergency contraceptive pills so frequently is very harmful,
they have a lot of side effects,there may be incomplete abortion , you may have irregular cycles, there may be problems in further conception.

taking 4 pills at the interval of 12 hrs is the regimen followed because of the pharmacokinetic and pharmacodynamic of the drug , with this interval this drug gives the best result. if the interval between the two doses is increased the efficacy of the result decreases.

take care

Answered: Thu, 17 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor