Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Is it safe to apply fucidin for pinkeye or eye irritations ?

Can Fucidin (by Leo) be applied around the eye for Pinkeye or other eye irritations? Thanks
Asked On : Mon, 17 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  446
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Welcome to Healthcaremagic Forum

Avoid applying Fucidin to eyes is strictly contraindicated.

You can use antiinflammatoris like Fulbiprofen ( FLUR ) or Ketaprofen (Ketorlac
) for non specific inflammations in the eye.
If there is pus formation and a bacterial etiology is established the applying antibacterial preparation is advised.
Note : its better to use the drugs to the eyes which are in liquid form ( drops).

Thanks for visiting

Take care, Bye
Answered: Mon, 17 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor