Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
152 Doctors are Online

Taken Fucidin for pink eye, red and yellow drainage. Puffy eye, eye pain. Do I continue with medicine?

Hi i was started yesterday afternoon on Fucidin 1% eye cream for the beginnings of what appeared to be pink eye.. red, yellow drainage; film like covering to vision . Started it last night and this morning my eye is nearly shut puffy, crusty and achy. Do i keep going with Fucidin (since it hasn t been 24hrs) or head back to a walk in clinic?
Asked On : Mon, 24 Dec 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  125
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Ophthalmologist 's  Response

I think you are suffering from acute conjunctivitis, causing swelling of the eye and yellowish discharge. You should stop using fucidin and wash the eye with clean warm saline 3-4 times a day. You should also use some good anti-biotic drops during the daytime and anti-biotic ointment at bedtime.

The condition should improve within 48-72 hours. If the condition still persists, you should go to your eye specialist for an eye checkup and advice.

Answered: Mon, 31 Dec 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor