Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Is it possible to have too much spinal fluid ?

I am a 31 year old female, and I would like to know if it is possible to have too much spinal fluid . I was dealing with headaches, painful and stiff neck and achy pain in my back right below my neck. I went to the hospital on day 3 when it got really bad and I had a fever. The gave me morphine that helped with the pain but not stiffness , took cultures and waiting on results. Sent me home treating me for what may be limes disease or rocky mount spotted fever . Told me to come bakc if worse. Exactly 24 hours later I woke up and couldnt move form the pain. Went back and they again gave me morphine then did a spinal tapto check for meningitis. Since my spinal tap pretty much all symptoms are gone. Is this a coincedence. Or could I have had too much and what bit they removed in the procedure made the difference. Or did the antibiotics just so happen to work all of a suddon right then. They gave me Doxycyline, and I had been on it exactly 35 hours before the spinal tap.
Asked On : Sun, 13 Jun 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  355
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
  User's Response
Have you ever heard of Psuto Tumor? My wife had the same exact problems and after 5 years of doctors and specialist she was diagnosed with this. It is spinal fluid building up in brain cavity's. If you are still having this issue write back and I will tell you the whole detailed story. Just dont want to waste my time if you already fixed it.
Answered: Fri, 29 Apr 2011
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Praveen Tayal's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
Raised intracranial tension is a common cause of headahe. This raised pressure in the head can be due to excessive CSF as a result of an infection of the brain and its surrounding tissue. Since they are suspecting an inflammation of the meninges for which they did your spinal tap, it is obvious that the momentary release of pressure inside head has relieved your symptoms.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal

Answered: Thu, 20 Oct 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor