Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
133 Doctors are Online

Is it possible to dissolve cyst medicinally ? How is it related to pregnancy ?

Hi, I am 30 years old.and last month my doctor found an simple cyst with 7cm size on my left ovary ,she prescribe a tablet for 12 days and after 3 weeks i went again,It s again with the same size but i have no abdominal pain and nothing and my period are regular, now she increase the table for 18 days and try once again because i have no pain and it s a simple cyst.Is it possible that this cyst dissolve by medicine or remove only by surgery,If it is surgically removed .did i get it again.I am bit scared about this problem.we plan our next how serious is this problem.
Asked On : Wed, 25 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  361
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Infertility Specialist 's  Response
welcome to HCM

ovarian cysts - when described on ultrasound as simple and lesser than 5cm seem to disappear in 3 to 4 moths
if the cysts are slightly larger then sometimes with medication they can regress
if the cyst does not disappear then surgical removal is suggested if it is growing or there are symptoms.
The risk of ovarian torsion is there when the cysts grow larger
The question on recurrence - sometimes cysts like serous cysts, endometriotic cysts can come back

Getting pregnant after removal of simple cysts should not be a problem is most of the cases

hope to have answered your query
Dr Nandita Thakkar
Answered: Wed, 25 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Praveen Tayal's  Response
Thanks for writing to us.
A small simple single cyst in the ovary is not worrisome. It usually appears due to hormonal disturbances and disappears after appropriate hormonal treatment. Surgery is not needed in most of the cases.
It usually does not interfere with ovulation and conception. So, please do not worry.
I hope this information has been both informative and helpful for you.
Dr. Praveen Tayal
Answered: Wed, 25 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor