Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
183 Doctors are Online

Is it possible to cure genotype sc disease in an 11 month old ?

Hi doctor am having a baby of 11month and she is genotype sc deases is it possible to cure
Asked On : Sat, 6 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  233
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Nephrologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query
I am sorry but sickle cell anemia has no cure, bone marrow transplant and also other nodes like splenectomy and steroids are good treatment options
Have a healthy living
Answered: Sat, 6 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Thanks for query,
Sickle cell anemia has no widely cure.
in children initial treatment is important to stop pain,infection,organ damage and strokes.
Education to parents for disease and management will give great out come.
Now Blood and marrow cell transplant is done but have limited success.
New research is going on so let us hope for best to your baby.
ok and bye.
Answered: Sat, 6 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor