Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

Is it possible for tb infection to comeback after being treated ?

is it possible for tb infection to comeback after being treated with inhs for 9 months i took the INH S for 9 months to put the tb to sleep as they called it i felt good after i took the meds for a couple months then i started have side effects from the meds i finished my meds in april of 2010 but i now feel like i did when i first got sick is it possible to spread through your organs like ur spleen an liver and into ur muscle in my legs feet an hands
Asked On : Sun, 30 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  152
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hello brenda;
welcome to HealthcareMagic
The treatment of TB is done in 2 parts the intensive therapy with 4 drugs for the first 3 months and then the remaining 6 months with 2 drugs that is rifampicin and INH .There can be relapse of TB if you get a fresh infection or if the treatment is not complete or if you have a MDR TB (multidrug resistant TB).Please consult your doctor and get investigated and then he will treat you accordingly.
Answered: Wed, 17 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor