Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
156 Doctors are Online

Is it not sufficient to take 25 mg fertyl for ovulation ?

33 yrs [8 yrs on oral pills] for pcod took 50mg fertyl had one child 5 yrs.is it not sufficiant to take 25 mg fertyl for ovulation. first one i got it with rebound phenamina in next cycle,
Asked On : Sun, 23 Jan 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  851
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,
Fertyl tablet contains clomifene citrate, its causes ovulation in pcod patients and hence regularize the cycle (absences of ovulation in pcod patient causes irregular cycles). standard dose for clomifene is 50mg, one should take for 5days starting from 5th day of cycle. If u are taking fertyl for longer period then u can stop and check weather your cycles become regular or not, but consult your doctor before doing this. Prolong exposure can cause hyper stimulation syndrome (multiple ovulation) as adverse effects. sub optimal dose (25mg) may not serve any purpose. It has to be taken in standard dosage form. consult your doctor before u plan to change any dosage or drug. take care bye...
Answered: Sat, 20 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Dhananjay's  Response
Hi,
Fertyl tablet contains clomifene citrate, its causes ovulation in pcod patients and hence regularize the cycle (absences of ovulation in pcod patient causes irregular cycles). standard dose for clomifene is 50mg, one should take for 5days starting from 5th day of cycle. If u are taking fertyl for longer period then u can stop and check weather your cycles become regular or not, but consult your doctor before doing this. Prolong exposure can cause hyper stimulation syndrome (multiple ovulation) as adverse effects. sub optimal dose (25mg) may not serve any purpose. It has to be taken in standard dosage form. consult your doctor before u plan to change any dosage or drug. take care bye...
Answered: Sat, 20 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor